Privacy Policy

Intermode’s commitment to best practice in all areas of its activities extends to respecting and safeguarding the personal information of our clients and partners. Our privacy policy adheres to the National Privacy Principles of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

Collecting information
All information collected by Intermode is solely for the purpose of providing better services to you. Typically, we will obtain personal information from you. This will include contact details and may include information that is necessary for the delivery of services to you.

Use and disclosure of information
Any personal information we obtain is used to help provide an efficient service to you and keep you informed of Intermode’s activities in other areas. In the course of providing our services Intermode may need to disclose your personal information to other parties, if legally obliged. In every instance disclosure of personal information is undertaken only in strict accordance with the Privacy Act.

Accuracy of information
Intermode takes all steps to ensure the information it retains is accurate and up to date. If any information is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will promptly correct it. All information Intermode holds is protected in a secure environment. Computer database information is protected by firewalls and also requires password access.

Accessing your details
If we hold information in regards to you or your company we will ensure you can access it at anytime. This is subject to any exemptions outlined in the Privacy Act. If for any reason you are not allowed to access your information, you will be informed of the relevant exemption clause under the Act. If any costs are incurred in relation to information access, Intermode may charge a fee for this service.

Additional information
If you require further information about how Intermode helps safeguard your privacy, or wish to update your details, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Nick Carr
Level 4 31 Flinders Lane
Melbourne Victoria 3000
Telephone: +61 3 9665 2300
Email: [email protected]

Website Disclaimer
The information provided within the Intermode website has been prepared solely to assist you in evaluating the many benefits of taking discussions with the company further. The information has been prepared in good faith with due care by Intermode.

Email Disclaimer
The contents of our electronic messages are confidential and may be privileged or subject to copyright. They are intended for the exclusive use of the addressee. If received in error please inform the sender and delete.